Polititions who went to private school


Considering the fact that politicians have fucked up (excuse my French) the educational system in this country, I thought I would give you a list of some of the people who have a private education.

As the Government is Labour, I only show Labour politicians.

Public schools:
# Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood)
# Hugh Bayley (City of York)
# Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
# Bob Blizzard (Waveney)
# Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
# Stephen Byers (North Tyneside)
# Charles Clarke (Norwich South)
# Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
# Jim Cousins (Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central)
# Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West)
# Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)
# Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside)
# Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire)
# Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
# Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
# Linda Gilroy (Plymouth Sutton)
# Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East)
# Peter Hain (Neath)
# Patrick Hall (Bedford and Kempston)
# Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
# Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)
# John Healey (Wentworth)
# Margaret Hodge (Barking)
# Geoff Hoon (Ashfield)
# Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)
# Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood)
# Sally Keeble (Northampton North)
# Ruth Kelly (Bolton West)
# Jim Knight (South Dorset)
# Ivan Lewis (South Bury)
# Martin Linton (Battersea)
# Ian Lucas (Wrexham)
# Denis MacShane (Rotherham)
# Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)
# Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)
# John Mann (Bassetlaw)
# Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West)
# Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)
# Bob Marshall-Andrews (Medway)
# Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton)
# Chris Mole (Ipswich)
# Julie Morgan (Cardiff North)
# Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West)
# Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)
# Gordon Prentice (Pendle)
# James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)
# Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich)
# Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
# Andrew Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd’s Bush)
# John Spellar (Warley)
# Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West)
# Howard Stoate (Dartford)
# Gavin Strang (Edinburgh East)
# Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)
# Kitty Ussher (Burnley)
# Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
# Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North)
# Michael Wills (Swindon North)
# Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)
# Shaun Woodward (St Helens South)

Grammar Schools
* Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
* Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
* Graham Allen (Nottingham North)
* David Anderson (Blaydon)
* Janet Anderson (Rossendale and Darwen)
* Hilary Armstrong (North West Durham)
* Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands)
* John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead)
* Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
* Vera Baird (Redcar)
* Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
* Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)
* Roger Berry (Kingswood)
* Liz Blackman (Erewash)
* Hazel Blears (Salford)
* David Borrow (South Ribble)
* Karen Buck (Regent’s Park and Kensington North)
* Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield)
* Colin Burgon (Elmet)
* Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)
* Martin Caton (Gower)
* Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)
* Ben Chapman (Wirral South)
* David Chaytor (Bury North)
* Paul Clark (Gillingham)
* Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
* Ann Coffey (Stockport)
* Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)
* Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
* David Crausby (Bolton North East)
* Tony Cunningham (Workington)
* Janet Dean (Burton)
* Andrew Dismore (Hendon)
* Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras)
* Jeffrey Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough)
* Bill Etherington (Sunderland North)
* Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
* Frank Field (Birkenhead)
* Michael Foster (Hastings and Rye)
* Hywel Francis (Aberavon)
* Bruce George (Walsall South)
* Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)
* Mark Hendrick (Preston)
* John Heppell (Nottingham East)
* Stephen Hesford (Wirral West)
* Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West)
* Keith Hill (Streatham)
* Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)
* Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
* Kim Howells (Pontypridd)
* Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)
* John Hutton (Barrow and Furness)
* Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central)
* Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)
* Alan Johnson (Hull West and Hessle)
* Diana Johnson (Hull North)
* Martyn Jones (Clwyd South)
* Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton)
* Barbara Keeley (Worsley)
* Alan Keen (Feltham and Heston)
* Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)
* Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central)
* Andrew MacKinlay (Thurrock)
* Christine McCafferty (Calder Valley)
* Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North)
* John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
* Tony McNulty (Harrow East)
* Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth)
* Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)
* Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
* Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)
* Denis Murphy (Wansbeck)
* Edward O’Hara (Knowsley South)
* James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)
* Greg Pope (Hyndburn)
* Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
* Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford)
* Christine Russell (City of Chester)
* Martin Salter (Reading West)
* Alison Seabeck (Plymouth Devonport)
* Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
* Siôn Simon (Birmingham Erdington)
* Alan Simpson (Nottingham South)
* Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
* Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
* John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)
* Peter Soulsby (Leicester South)
* Helen Southworth (Warrington South)
* Jack Straw (Blackburn)
* Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)
* David Taylor (North West Leicestershire)
* Stephen Timms (East Ham)
* Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)
* Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
* Des Turner (Brighton Kemptown)
* Neil Turner (Wigan)
* Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)
* Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test)
* Alan Williams (Swansea West)
* Mike Wood (Batley and Spen)
* Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
* Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)
* Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Thanks to the “Working Class Tory” who provided the answers

Ampers

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: